Publication
[…] Six months after the twins' birth, Blue Shield began an investigation  regarding potential misrepresentation or nondisclosure of medical history.  Blue Shield discovered Ghazaryan received IVF treatments two years earlier, and had begun a second round of treatment shortly before submitting their applications.  Blue Shield later informed the insureds it was rescinding their policy.

The insureds sued Blue Shield for postclaims underwriting in violation of California Health and Safety Code section 1389.3.  The suit also included claims for bad faith and punitive damages.  Section 1389.3 prohibits "the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a plan contract due to the plan's failure to complete medical underwriting."  The trial court granted Blue Shield's motion for summary judgment on three grounds:  (1) Blue Shield's pre-issuance investigation constituted "reasonable efforts" as a matter of law; (2) the record presented undisputed facts establishing willful misrepresentation by the insureds; and (3) the