Publication
[…] The court concluded that because Brandwein had admitted that the Underwriters paid the full policy limit and had surrendered the policy by virtue of the settlement agreement, there was no contract and therefore no claim for “bad faith.”

The Fourth Appellate District also rejected    Brandwein’s claim for breach of the alleged “side agreement.”  The court relied on California Code of Civil Procedure §1856, which provides that “terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”  The court concluded that the settlement agreement between Brandwein and the Underwriters was a fully integrated expression of their settlement and, as a result, Brandwein was not permitted to introduce evidence of the “side agreement” and could not succeed in arguing its breach.