Publication
[…] Without addressing whether inclusion of section 10350.11's language in a policy lengthens the two-year statute of limitations for tortious bad faith claims, the Second Appellate District Court denied the writ on the basis that, instead of using the language set forth in Insurance Code § 13050.11, Blue Shield drafted a policy provision that a reasonable insured would read as providing a three-year time limit to sue for any matters arising out of the policy, regardless of the nature of remedies sought. 

Insurance Code § 10350.11 requires health insurance policies to state: "No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of 60 days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished."  With exceptions, Insurance Code § 10350.7 requires written proof of loss to be furnished to an insurer at its office for any claim covered by the policy within 90 days of loss.