Publication
[…] Skip to content California Real Estate Broker Not Liable for Tortious Acts of Its Agents

Publication

Search Publications




April 2013

California Real Estate Broker Not Liable for Tortious Acts of Its Agents

California Business and Professions Code §10159.2, titled "Securing full compliance with provisions; Responsibility of officer," states that "the officer designated by a corporate broker licensee pursuant to Section 10211 shall be responsible for the supervision and control of the activities conducted on behalf of the corporation by its officers and employees as necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of this division, including the supervision of salespersons licensed to the corporation in the performance of acts for which a real estate license is required." In plain English, this statute means that a licensed real estate broker is charged with supervising and controlling the acts of its agents.

However, last year the California Court of Appeal, Second District, in Sandler v.