Publication
[…] James River Insurance Company ? Binding Arbitration Provisions in Insurance Policies are Unenforceable in Washington

(January 17, 2013) __ Wn.2d __

The Washington Supreme Court affirmed a trial court’s ruling against an insurer holding that binding arbitration agreements are unenforceable in insurance contracts in Washington.  The insured argued that RCW 48.18.200(1)(b) precludes enforcement of such clauses, as the statute prohibits insurance contracts from “depriving [Washington] courts … of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer.”  Further, RCW 48.15.150(1) provides that an “unauthorized insurer must be sued in the superior court of the county in which the cause of action arose.”  The insured also argued that these sections are not preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-14 (“FAA”).  The trial court agreed and denied the insurer’s motion to compel arbitration, and the Washington Supreme Court affirmed.