Publication
[…] WSDOT objected and filed an action seeking a determination that the arbitration provisions in the policies were void.  James River and WSDOT filed motions for an order compelling or barring the arbitration, respectively.

The trial court granted WSDOT's motion and denied James River’s motion.  The court held that RCW 48.18.200 and RCW 48.15.150 bar application of the arbitration clause in the policies.  The court further held these statutes are not preempted by the FAA.  James River appealed, and the Washington Supreme Court granted direct review.

RCW 48.18.200 provides that no insurance policy delivered in Washington and “covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed” in Washington shall contain a provision “depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer….”  WSDOT argued this is an anti-arbitration statute prohibiting mandatory binding arbitration provisions which would deprive Washington policyholders the right to bring an action against an insurer in state court.