Publication
[…] A special proceeding to confirm an arbitration award, for example, is not an “original action” on the merits in state court.  The court concluded that, unless the legislature provides otherwise, RCW 48.18.200(1)(b) is a prohibition on binding arbitration agreements in Washington.  Under the circumstances, it was unnecessary for the Court to determine whether RCW 48.15.150 prohibits arbitration agreements. 

The Court then considered possible preemption.  The FAA arguably preempts inconsistent state laws prohibiting arbitration agreements.  Nevertheless, the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012, provides that “[n]o act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede” any state law enacted “for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance” (unless the federal law at issue expressly relates to insurance).  This is an exception to the general rule of preemption.