Publication
[…] To alter the review to an “abuse of discretion, the Plan must unambiguously provide discretion to the administrator,” the court noted, quoting the Ninth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals’ decision in Abatie v. Alta Health & Life Ins. Co. (2006).

In Polnicky, the defendants argued that the abuse of discretion standard applied given that there was an express grant of discretionary authority to Liberty Life.  The plaintiff, however, argued that any grant of discretion was rendered void and unenforceable by California Insurance Code § 10110.6.  Section 10110.6 provides in pertinent part:

(a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.

(b) For purposes of this section, "renewed" means continued in force on or after the policy's anniversary date.