Publication
[…] Since the Order made it “unlawful” for Plaintiff, an RRG, to operate in the State, the Order was “plainly” preempted by the LRRA.  As a result, the Court found that the Commissioner’s Order was preempted unless it fell within an exception to the LRRA.

Second, the Court addressed one exception to the LRRA.  Section 3905(d) of the LRRA excludes state laws that “specify acceptable means of demonstrating financial responsibility where the State has required a demonstration of financial responsibility as a condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake specified activities.”  15 U.S.C. § 3905(d).  The Court found that the Order was not within the scope of section 3905(d) because this section is subject to the LRRA’s anti-discrimination section. 

The Court then analyzed the LRRA anti-discrimination section relying on its test in National Warranty Insurance Co. v.