Publication
[…] Publication

Search Publications




June 2011

New Jersey Supreme Court Clarifies Civil Remedy for Injuries from Negligent Service of Alcohol

         On June 1, 2011, the New Jersey Supreme Court decided Frederick W. Voss v. Kristoffe J. Tranquilino, et al.  In that case, the plaintiff was injured in a motorcycle accident.  Plaintiff maintained that prior to the accident he was negligently served alcoholic beverages at Tiffany's Restaurant which contributed to the accident and caused his injuries.  Tiffany's moved to dismiss the complaint based on the bar to litigation contained in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(b), which states that a driver who is convicted of or pleads guilty to DWI in connection with an accident "shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of the accident." 

         The Supreme Court affirmed the Appellate Division's decision by agreeing that the Dram Shop Act, N.J.S.A. 2A-22A-1 to -7, provides the exclusive civil remedy for injuries resulting from the negligent service of alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person by a liquor licensee.